Posted on Nov 26 2017 3:06PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] that money from the taxable estate for Tennessee or Federal Inheritance tax
purposes. T.C.A.
§ 67-8-307 provides that trust property is included in the taxable estate
when the decedent reserves the right to revoke, alter or amend the trust so the
decedent could retain the property (basically any revocable or living trust). As a result, property in revocable or living
trusts is generally considered to be included in the estate of the decreased
for purpose of Tennessee Inheritance Tax purposes (as well as Federal Estate
tax purposes). T.C.A.
§ 67-8-307 provides as follows:
The gross estate
of a resident shall include property specified in § 67-8-303(a)(1), and the
gross estate of a nonresident shall include property specified in §
67-8-303(a)(2) transferred by the decedent by deed of trust in which the
decedent reserved to the decedent, alone or in conjunction with others, powers
of revocation, alteration or amendment, upon the exercise of which such
property would revert to the decedent, to the extent of the value of such
property subject to such powers and with respect to which such powers remained
unexercised.
You should be very
skeptical of any revocable or living trust product that claims to remove the property
from the taxable estate. Additionally,
keep in mind that in Tennessee the Inheritance Tax will be abolished effective
January 1, 2016. Further the exemption