Posted on Nov 13 2016 8:25PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] may also withdraw a request for elective share at any time before the entry of
a final determination by the court. (See
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Nov 20 2014 3:23PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
In Tennessee we have a two year statute of
limitations to set aside the probate of a will.
This two year statute of limitations is calculated from the date the order
is entered admitting the will to probate.
If you wait beyond this time period, you likely will not be able to
contest a probated will (there are exceptions for minors or those that are
adjudicated incompetent). T.C.A. § 32-4-108 provides as follows:
All actions or
proceedings to set aside the probate of any will, or petitions to certify a
will for an issue of devisavit vel non, must be brought within two (2) years
from entry of the order admitting the will to probate, or be forever barred,
saving, however, to persons under the age of eighteen (18) years or adjudicated
incompetent, at the time the cause of action accrues, the rights conferred by § 28-1-106.
Follow me on Twitter at @jasonalee for updates from the Tennessee Wills and Estates blog.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on May 19 2014 9:37PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Tennessee has a specific statute that provides