Posted on Nov 13 2016 8:25PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] saving, however, to persons under the age of eighteen (18) years or adjudicated
incompetent, at the time the cause of action accrues, the rights conferred by § 28-1-106.
Follow me on Twitter at @jasonalee for updates from the Tennessee Wills and Estates blog.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on May 19 2014 9:37PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Tennessee has a specific statute that provides
there is no statute of limitations for opening up an estate in Tennessee in
order to prosecute a claim against the United States Government. Specifically, T.C.A.
§ 30-1-110(3) provides as follows:
The time within which administration may be granted shall be as follows:
(3) Prosecuting Claims against Government. A special administration may
be granted for the purpose of prosecuting any claim against the government of
the United States, without any limitation of time.
As a result, if an estate needs to be
opened in Tennessee for the purpose of prosecuting a claim against the United
States Government, this can be done at any time after the decedent’s death. Obviously, there may still be an underlying