Posted on Apr 30 2017 2:00PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] A Tennessee probate attorney should be consulted to determine how to make this decision after an individual dies. Additionally certain decisions can be made before death in order to reduce or eliminate what assets pass through the probate process.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Feb 18 2013 1:56PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
One of the most important questions when considering how to handle a deceased person's estate is whether a formal court monitored probate process is required. T.C.A. § 30-1-101 provides that "no person shall presume to enter upon the administration of any deceased person's estate until the person has obtained letters of administration or letters testamentary." Essentially, this statute prohibits the administration of an estate outside of the formal court probate process for someone who died who had assets that are commonly referred to as "probate assets".