Posted on Apr 30 2017 2:00PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] decedent to the survivor” and therefore is subject to the Tennessee
inheritance tax.
Additionally, under
subsection (a)(2) if the survivor who inherits from the decedent who had a
joint account or owned joint property with the decedent actually contributed
money towards the account or purchase, then that amount is deducted from the
value that is considered to be part of the taxable estate. In other words, if the survivor deposited
money in the bank account or paid for part of the property that was jointly
held, then that amount will reduce the taxable estate of the decedent.
T.C.A. § 67-8-305
provides in its entirety as follows:
(a) Whenever any
property was held jointly by the decedent and one (1) or more persons as
tenants by the entirety or otherwise, or was deposited in banks or other
depositories or institutions in the joint names of the decedent and one (1) or
more other persons and was payable to one (1) or more, or to the survivor or
survivors, so that, upon the death of the decedent, the survivor or survivors
became entitled to the immediate possession, ownership or enjoyment of such
property, the entire value of any such property shall be deemed to have been
transferred from the decedent to the survivor or survivors, and such transfer
shall be subject to the inheritance tax imposed by parts 3-5 of this chapter,
except:
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Jul 21 2013 3:25PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Tennessee has a statute which governs
whether an individual can inherit any property or recover any life insurance
from a deceased individual if they were responsible for killing that deceased
individual.