Posted on Apr 30 2017 2:00PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] This costs money but I would highly recommend you hire an attorney to
assist wit...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Mar 3 2014 11:44PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Under Tennessee law, real property of an
intestate decedent (an individual who dies without a will) vests immediately in
the heirs upon death. Additionally, the
real property of a testate decedent (an individual who dies with a will) vests
immediately in the beneficiaries named in the will unless the will gives directions
to administer the real property through the estate. T.C.A.
§ 31-2-103 provides in totality as follows:
The real property
of an intestate decedent shall vest immediately upon death of the decedent in
the heirs as provided in § 31-2-104. The real
property of a testate decedent vests immediately upon death in the
beneficiaries named in the will, unless the will contains a specific provision
directing the real property to be administered as part of the estate subject to
the control of the personal representative. Upon qualifying, the personal
representative shall be vested with the personal property of the decedent for
the purpose of first paying administration expenses, taxes, and funeral
expenses and then for the payment of all other debts or obligations of the
decedent as provided in § 30-2-317. If the
decedent's personal property is insufficient for the discharge or payment of a
decedent's obligations, the personal representative may utilize the decedent's
real property in accordance with title 30, chapter 2, part 4. After payment of
debts and charges against the estate, the personal representative shall
distribute the personal property of an intestate decedent to the decedent's
heirs as prescribed in § 31-2-104, and the property
of a testate decedent to the distributees as prescribed in decedent's will.
This statute does not mean that real
property cannot be used to pay any debts or obligations of the decedent. This statute specifically provides that if
the decedent's personal property is insufficient to discharge all of the
decedent's obligations then the real property can be sold to satisfy those
obligations. It is important to have an
experienced Tennessee probate attorney to assist you when dealing with real
estate property in the context of an estate.