Posted on Apr 30 2017 2:00PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] other doctrines like the doctrine of adverse possession, however, the statute
of limitations does not bar this claim.
Simply, there is no statute of limitations for this type of claim
according to this case.
Follow me on Twitter at @jasonalee for updates from the Tennessee Wills and Estates blog.<...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Jan 5 2014 10:23PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Under Tennessee law, a guardian or conservator
must obtain prior approval of the court in order to sell certain property of a
minor or disabled person under the guardianship or conservatorship. T.C.A.
§ 34-1-116 provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (d), no property of a minor
or person with a disability may be sold without prior approval of the court
that appointed the fiduciary.
(b) Unless the fiduciary is holding tangible property for the benefit of
a minor or person with a disability pursuant to the terms of a will, trust or
other written document, the fiduciary has the authority to sell each item of
tangible property with a fair market value of less than one thousand dollars
($1,000) or a motor vehicle without specific court approval…
(d) This section shall not apply to any fiduciary who is not required to
file a property management plan or who has had its investment plans approved as
part of its property management plan.
There is an exception for any item of
tangible property that has a fair market value of less than $1,000.00 or for
any motor vehicle. Sales of these items can
be completed without specific court approval unless it is being held pursuant
to the terms of a will, trust, or other written document.
If you are a guardian or conservator in
Tennessee, this is a very important statute to remember. Just because you have the powers provided to
you by the court does not mean that the powers ar...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Jul 29 2013 8:26AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|