Posted on Aug 9 2014 2:51PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] the Appellate Court found that a written letter of substantive objections that
was not filed with the court until after the time period passed for
objections is not sufficient to properly raise objections to the credito...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on May 28 2013 9:00PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Tennessee law requires the personal
representative (Executor, Executrix or Administrator of the estate) to make a
complete and accurate inventory of the probate estate of a deceased within
sixty days after being appointed the personal representative for the
estate. T.C.A.
§ 30-2-301(a) provides as follows:
(a) The personal
representative, within sixty (60) days after entering on the administration of
a testate or intestate estate, shall make a complete and accurate inventory of
the probate estate of the deceased, and return the inventory to the clerk of the
court exercising probate jurisdiction in the county of the estate, and verify
it by the personal representative's oath before the clerk or before any person
authorized by law to administer oaths in such cases whether within or without
the borders of the state of Tennessee. When the will of the deceased excuses
the requirement for making and filing an inventory of the estate, or when
excused by all of the residuary distributees or legatees, no inventory shall be
required of a solvent estate, unless demanded by any residuary distributee or
legatee of the estate.
This inventory must
be filed with the clerk of the court under oath. However, under T.C.A.
§ 30-2-301, no inventory is required when the will of the deceased
specifically excuses the requirement for the filing of an inventory for an
estate (this is generally included in most wills that have been drafted over
the last several years). In the
alternative, when all of the residuary distributees or legatees (commonly
referred to as heirs) of an estate agree to a waiver of the inventory
requirements, then the inventory requirement can be waived by the Court. Otherwise, the inventory is an important
component of the probate of an estate under Tennessee law and must be filed