Posted on Aug 9 2014 2:51PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] After all of the objections to the plan of distribution are resolved, then distributions can be made and the estate can be closed under T.C.A. § 30-5-105.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Mar 15 2013 10:39AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
T.C.A. § 30-2-317 provides a list showing the priority for any claim or demand against the estate of a deceased individual in Tennessee. Claims and demands against an estate are divided into certain categories and the statue provides the order in which the claims or demands are to be paid. Specifically, T.C.A. § 30-2-317 provides a priority for claims and demands as follows:
(a) All claims or demands against the estate of any deceased person shall be divided into the following classifications, which shall have priority in the order shown:
(1) First: Costs of administration, including, but not limited to, premiums on the fiduciary bonds and reasonable compensation to the personal representative and the personal representative's counsel;
(2) Second: Reasonable funeral expenses;
(3) Third: Taxes and assessments imposed by the federal or any state government or subdivision of the federal or any state government, including claims by the Bureau of TennCare pursuant to § 71-5-116; and
(4) Fourth: All other demands that may be filed as aforementioned within four (4) months after the date of notice to creditors.
Category number four is a catch-all category for any claims that are filed with the probate court for the debts of the deceased individual within four months of the notice provided to the creditors.