Posted on Dec 13 2015 4:11PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] whether they can inherit from the deceased individual. If the relative was conceived after the
decedent's death then they are not entitled to be considered to have been born
during the lifetime of the decedent.
This could, in some circumstances, cause them to not inherit from the
deceased. The statute does not define or
address how to resolve this issue if the date of conception is close enough to
death that the parties and court cannot determine which came first, the death
or the conception.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on May 10 2013 6:31AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
T.C.A.
§ 31-2-105 discusses an adopted child’s legal status under Tennessee law
when their adopted parent dies without a will (intestate). Specifically, subsection (a) provides as
follows:
(a) If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent
and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a
person:
(1) An adopted person is the child of an adopting parent and not of the
natural parents except that adoption of a child by the spouse of a natural
parent has no effect on the relationship between the child and that natural parent;
As a result, under
Tennessee law an adopted child is considered to be the child of an adopting
parent, not the natural parent. One
exception is when the child is adopted by a spouse of a natural parent, then
the child is still considered to be the child of that specific natural parent
(not the other natural parent).
Additionally, under T.C.A.