Posted on Dec 13 2015 4:11PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] clearly be the intent of the parties to consider the gift as an advance in
order to cause it to reduce the intestate share the child receives.
Follow me on Twitter at @jasonalee for updates from the Tennessee Wills and Estates blog.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Oct 27 2013 4:10PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Analysis: When an individual dies without a will (this
is called “intestate”) then the probate court of the county where the intestate
individual had usual residence at the time of death is the appropriate
jurisdiction for the probate of the estate.
Specifically, T.C.A.
§ 30-1-102 provides as follows:
Letters of
administration shall be granted by the probate court of the county where the
intestate had usual residence at the time of the intestate's death, or, in case
the intestate had fixed places of residence in more than one county, the
probate court of either county may grant letters of administration upon the
intestate's estate.
As a result when an individual dies
without a will and the estate needs to be probated under Tennessee law, the
appropriate jurisdiction is the county where the deceased had a usual
residence. If the individual had
multiple places of residence, then the probate court of any of these counties