Posted on Jan 13 2018 4:41PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] It is important to note that the
accounting required in T.C.A. § 30-2-601 can be waived in
two specific circumstances. Under the
statute an accounting of an estate can be waived if:
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on May 28 2013 9:00PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Tennessee law requires the personal
representative (Executor, Executrix or Administrator of the estate) to make a
complete and accurate inventory of the probate estate of a deceased within
sixty days after being appointed the personal representative for the
estate. T.C.A.
§ 30-2-301(a) provides as follows:
(a) The personal
representative, within sixty (60) days after entering on the administration of
a testate or intestate estate, shall make a complete and accurate inventory of
the probate estate of the deceased, and return the inventory to the clerk of the
court exercising probate jurisdiction in the county of the estate, and verify
it by the personal representative's oath before the clerk or before any person
authorized by law to administer oaths in such cases whether within or without
the borders of the state of Tennessee. When the will of the deceased excuses
the requirement for making and filing an inventory of the estate, or when
excused by all of the residuary distributees or legatees, no inventory shall be
required of a solvent estate, unless demanded by any residuary distributee or
legatee of the estate.
This inventory must
be filed with the clerk of the court under oath. However, under T.C.A.
§ 30-2-301, no inventory is required when the will of the deceased
specifically excuses the requirement for the filing of an inventory for an
estate (this is generally included in most wills that have been drafted over
the last several years). In the
alternative, when all of the residuary distributees or legatees (commonly
referred to as heirs) of an estate agree to a waiver of the inventory
requirements, then the inventory requirement can be waived by the Court. Otherwise, the inventory is an important
component of the probate of an estate under Tennessee law and must be filed
with the court within 60 days.
Follow me on Twitter at @jasonalee for updates from the Tennessee Wills and Estates blog.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Mar 29 2013 3:44PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Tennessee law requires that the personal representative for an estate must provide notice to beneficiaries under a will or to those entitled to receive distribution in an intestate situation (where there is no will) within sixty days after being appointed as the personal representative. T.C.A. § 30-2-301(b)(1) provides as follows:
(b)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (b)(4), the personal representative, within sixty (60) days after entering on the administration, shall notify:
(A) Each legatee or devisee under the will that that person or entity is a beneficiary by sending, by first class mail or personal delivery, a complete copy of the will to those beneficiaries sharing in the residue of the estate, and by sending a copy of the paragraph or paragraphs of the will containing the bequests to those beneficiaries only receiving bequests; and
(B) Each residuary distributee of an intestate deceased person by sending that person a copy of the letters of administration.
After the notice has been provided to the beneficiaries the personal representative for the estate must provide, within the same sixty day notice period discussed above, notice to the clerk with an affidavit of compliance with the notice requirements under T.C.A. § 30-2-301. Specifically, T.C.A. § 30-2-301(3) provides as follows:
Within the sixty-day period, the personal representative shall also execute and file with the clerk of the court an affidavit that the required copies have been mailed or delivered to the beneficiaries or distributees, and an explanation of efforts to identify and locate beneficiaries or distributees, if any, to whom copies have not yet been sent.
There is an exemption from the notice requirement when the personal representative is the sole beneficiary of the estate. Compliance with the notice requirements is waived under T.C.A. § 30-2-301(4) in that situation. Also, if the decedent's will was admitted to probate in solemn form then there is no requirement to notify under T.C.A. § 30-2-301.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|