Posted on Nov 13 2016 8:25PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] The court also takes into consideration the spouse’s standard of living to determine the appropriate amount of the support allowance.
It is important to note that this statute also provides that if the individual who died does not have a surviving spouse but instead is survived by minor unmarried children, then the support allowance (“year’s support”) can be provided to the unmarried minor children in Tennessee. This is provided for in T.C.A. § 30-2-102(b) which states as follows:
(b) The allowance so ordered shall be made payable to the surviving spouse, unless the court finds that it would be just and equitable to make a division of it between the unmarried minor children. If there is no surviving spouse, the allowance shall be made to the unmarried minor children.
Under T.C.A. § 30-2-104 the death of the surviving spouse within the one year period after the surviving spouse elects to receive the “year's support” allowance under T.C.A. § 30-2-102 does not affect the surviving spouse's entitlement to this money. T.C.A. § 30-2-104 provides:
|
Continue
Reading