§ 30-3-104 provides a specific procedure for the appointment of a
[…] T.C.A.
§ 30-3-104 provides a specific procedure for the appointment of a
receivership for an individual who has gone missing from their place of
residence. Specifically, T.C.A.
§ 30-3-104(a) provides as follows:
(a) When a person
domiciled in this state and having an interest in any form of property
disappears and is absent from the person's place of residence without being
heard of after diligent inquiry, upon application for a finding of such
disappearance and absence and of the necessity for the appointment of a
receiver to the chancery court of the county of the absentee's domicile by any
person who would have an interest in the property were the absentee deceased or
by an insurer or surety or creditor of such absentee, after notice as provided
in § 30-3-106 and upon good cause being shown, the court may find that the
person was last heard of as of a date certain and may appoint a receiver to
take charge of the person's estate. The absentee shall be made a party to the
proceeding, and any other person who would have an interest in the property
were the absentee deceased, upon direction by the court, may be made party to
the proceeding.
Essentially, this statute provides a
procedure for interested individuals to pursue a receivership for someone’s
property if they are missing. Interested
individuals who can pursue such a receivership include someone who would have
an interest in the property if the person was deceased (a beneficiary under a
will or pursuant to intestate succession).
Another category of interested parties would be an insurer or creditor
of the missing party. Under this statute
the interested party can request the court to appoint a receivership to take