An individual who benefits under a will
[…] An individual who benefits under a will
can serve as an attesting witness to the execution of a will, however, there is
a great risk they will forfeit some or all of the benefits they would recover under
the will. T.C.A.
§ 32-1-103(a) directs that "any person competent to be a witness
generally in this state may act as attesting witness to a will." However, T.C.A.
§ 32-1-103(b) provides there is a great risk for an individual who will
inherit under a will to serve as a witness to the signing of a will by the
testator. This statute provides as
follows:
(b) No will is
invalidated because attested by an interested witness, but any interested