An individual who benefits under a will
[…] simply best practice to not serve as a witness under this circumstance. T.C.A.
§ 32-1-103(c) defines what individuals are considered to be
"interested" under the statute as follows:
(c) No attesting
witness is interested unless the will gives to the attesting witness some
personal and beneficial interest.
Additionally, T.C.A.
§ 32-2-110 provides that an attesting witness to a will may sign an
affidavit stating the facts that would be later required to provide a will in
court in a probate proceeding (they can do this at the time of the execution of
the will or at a later date). T.C.A.
§ 32-2-110 provides as follows:
Any or all of the
attesting witnesses to any will may, at the request of the testator or, after
the testator's death, at the request of the executor or any person interested
under the will, make and sign an affidavit before any officer authorized to
administer oaths in or out of this state, stating the facts to which they would
be required to testify in court to prove the will, which affidavit shall be
written on the will or, if that is impracticable, on some paper attached to the
will, and the sworn statement of any such witness so taken shall be accepted by
the court of probate when the will is not contested as if it had been taken
before the court.
This is an important thing to have in
every will. The individuals who witness
the will as attesting witnesses should execute an affidavit at the time the
will is executed in order to establish the essential requirements for the
probate of the will at a later date.