A durable power of
[…] upon the disability or incapacity of the principal,” or similar words showing
the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable,
notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity.
This document
basically gives another individual the power to act just like they were the principal
who granted the powers to the attorney-in-fact.
There are specific powers listed under Tennessee law that are vested in
the attorney-in-fact. These powers are
almost always incorporated into a durable power of attorney document executed
by a principal. T.C.A.
§ 34-6-109 provides a list of these powers and duties and they are as
follows:
Without diminution
or restriction of the powers vested in the attorney at law, by law or elsewhere
in the instrument, and subject to all other provisions of the instrument, the
attorney in fact, without the necessity of procuring any judicial
authorization, or approval, shall be vested with and in the application of the
attorney in fact's best judgment and discretion on behalf of the principal
shall be authorized to exercise the powers specifically enumerated in this
section:
(1) Generally do,
sign or perform in the principal's name, place and stead any act, deed, matter
or thing whatsoever, that ought to be done, signed or performed, or that, in
the opinion of the attorney in fact, ought to be done, signed or performed in
and about the premises, of every nature and kind whatsoever, to all intents and
purposes whatsoever, as fully and effectually as the principal could do if
personally present and acting. The enumeration of specific powers hereunder
shall not in any way limit the general powers conferred here;
(2) Receive from