A durable power of
[…] disability or incapacity of the principal.
This can be very important because it allows many people to avoid the
cost of Tennessee conservatorship proceedings if they ever become incapacitated
due to dementia, Alzheimer’s or some other problem. If there is no power of attorney document,
often a conservatorship proceeding is required to obtain the powers that could
have otherwise been provided in a properly executed power of attorney document.
A durable power of
attorney document is defined by Tennessee statute in T.C.A.
§ 34-6-102 as follows:
A durable power of
attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal designates another as the
principal's attorney in fact in writing and the writing contains the words
“This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent disability or
incapacity of the principal,” or “This power of attorney shall become effective
upon the disability or incapacity of the principal,” or similar words showing
the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable,
notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity.
This document