Tennessee law allows the execution of a
[…] Tennessee law allows the execution of a
"living will" according to the "Tennessee Right to Natural Death
Act" which was passed in 1985. The
living will allows you to make the decision to not be kept alive by artificial
means if you have a terminal condition and there is no expectation of recovery.
T.C.A. § 32-11-102 discusses the legislative intent in
allowing living wills under Tennessee law.
This statute provides as follows:
(a) The general assembly declares it to be the law of the state of
Tennessee that every person has the fundamental and inherent right to die
naturally with as much dignity as circumstances permit and to accept, refuse,
withdraw from, or otherwise control decisions relating to the rendering of the
person's own medical care, specifically including palliative care and the use
of extraordinary procedures and treatment. The general assembly further
declares that it is in the public interest to facilitate recovery of organs
and/or tissues for transplantation and to provide mechanisms for individuals to
express their desire to donate their organs and/or tissues.
(b) The general assembly does further empower the exercise of this right
by written declaration, called a “living will,” as provided in this chapter.
T.C.A. § 32-11-105 provides a form for a living will under
Tennessee law. This statute provides a
form that is acceptable under Tennessee
law for a living will.
Additionally, T.C.A.
§ 32-11-104 provides specific requirements for the execution of a living
will.