T.C.A. § 32-2-104 provides requirements for establishing proof of a proper will under Tennessee law. Specifically, T.C.A. § 32-2-104(a) provides as follows:
[…] T.C.A. § 32-2-104 provides requirements for establishing proof of a proper will under Tennessee law. Specifically, T.C.A. § 32-2-104(a) provides as follows:
(a) Written wills with witnesses, when not contested, shall be proved by at least one of the subscribing witnesses, if living. Every last will and testament, written or nuncupative, when contested, shall be proved by all the living witnesses, if to be found, and by such other persons as may be produced to support it.
As a result, if the will is not contested by anyone then at least one of the witnesses, if living, must prove the will. If the will is contested then all of the living witnesses that can be found must prove the will.